boundary dressup cockup

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2214
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

boundary dressup cockup

Post by freman »

Hi,

Using today's master, I have added a face-milling op to my job and need to constrain it with a boundary dressup. This is failing with some odd complaint.

Code: Select all

14:26:15  Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/~/freecad-build-master/Mod/Path/Path/Dressup/Boundary.py", line 105, in execute
    obj.Path = pb.execute()
  File "/~/freecad-build-master/Mod/Path/Path/Dressup/Boundary.py", line 158, in execute
    self.safeHeight = float(PathUtil.opProperty(self.baseOp, "SafeHeight"))
<class 'TypeError'>: float() argument must be a string or a real number, not 'NoneType'
14:26:15  Recompute failed! Please check report view.

Code: Select all

[code]
OS: Fedora Linux 36 (Thirty Six) (LXQt/lxqt)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.0.32323 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 5ac308e8a65c7022ef851463d8ab5e1ba4b5edbe
Python 3.10.10, Qt 5.15.8, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk , OCC 7.6.3
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
Installed mods: 
  * FreeCAD_Assembly4 0.11.10
  * FreeCAD_assembly3
[/code]

If I remove the dress-up, the milling path still looks good with no errors.

How can I determine where this error is coming from and how to fix it?


TIA.
Attachments
boundary-cock-up.FCStd
(106.24 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54293
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: boundary dressup cockup

Post by chrisb »

freman wrote: Thu Mar 16, 2023 1:31 pm How can I determine where this error is coming from and how to fix it?
Do you have another recent version where it still worked?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2214
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: boundary dressup cockup

Post by freman »

No this is a new path. I had to trash all the existing paths because of incompatible changes to toolcontrollers :(
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2214
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: boundary dressup cockup

Post by freman »

I've realised what is wrong.

I had made a "simple copy" or "non parametric" copy of the path and was operating on that. Apparently it is not a copy at all. It is some kind of a link with an offset.

I probably should have used Path_OperationCopy.

This should probably fail in a more intelligent way. It is a shame error trapping went out of fashion.
Last edited by freman on Thu Mar 16, 2023 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54293
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: boundary dressup cockup

Post by chrisb »

I can confirm the issue here.

Code: Select all

OS: macOS 10.16
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.0.32198 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: f51b2156f35399cab38eef1e957a59ad5a11de66
Python 3.10.9, Qt 5.15.6, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.6.3
Locale: C/Default (C)
Installed mods: 
  * FC_SU
  * DynamicData 2.46.0
  * freecad.gears 1.0.0
  * FeedsAndSpeeds 0.5.0
  * dxf-library
  * fcgear 1.0.0
  * fasteners 0.4.54
  * sheetmetal 0.2.61
  * ExplodedAssembly
  * Curves 0.6.8
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
CoderMusashi
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:26 pm

Re: boundary dressup cockup

Post by CoderMusashi »

I had the same error message. So I checked the code to see what the object was and why it was returning None. I found the properties for Millface_a and b were not the same. Could not understand why b had no safe height or clearance (where the dressup code errors). You have cleared this mystery up for me as well being that it was some kind of a copy. The boundary dressup has no problem with Millface_a lol.
Post Reply