Techdraw: using metric AND imperial dimensions

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
Engenia
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 11:03 am
Location: Canberra

Techdraw: using metric AND imperial dimensions

Post by Engenia »

I have a manual imperial lathe but design in metric, so the drawings I produce need both metric and imperial on many dimensions.
I've searched high and low for including alternate dimensions but have been unsuccessful.

Can it be done?

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (ubuntu:GNOME/ubuntu)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Branch: unknown
Hash: b200801ebcb0d8b9d7a0cd5862de383d9c58b7e7
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.8
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
regards
Errol
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54124
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Techdraw: using metric AND imperial dimensions

Post by chrisb »

Moved to TechDraw forum.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
Syres
Veteran
Posts: 2897
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Techdraw: using metric AND imperial dimensions

Post by Syres »

I believe the only quick way to achieve your goal would be to use a macro but this would only to produce decimal imperial dimensions not fractional representations. I'll get some time tomorrow to have a go at writing something.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54124
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Techdraw: using metric AND imperial dimensions

Post by chrisb »

It may be easier to switch to imperial units and use the macro to convert to the - always decimal - metric system.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
domad
Veteran
Posts: 2090
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:16 pm

Re: Techdraw: using metric AND imperial dimensions

Post by domad »

Hi Eugenia,
Is this what you are asking?
Attachments
Diversified units.png
Diversified units.png (28.5 KiB) Viewed 4751 times
User avatar
Engenia
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 11:03 am
Location: Canberra

Re: Techdraw: using metric AND imperial dimensions

Post by Engenia »

The imperial units I use are decimals, or even just thousandths of an inch. Fractions would be useless on a lathe, at least mine.

Syres, I'd very much appreciate your help with a macro. With a bit of direction, or maybe a tutorial, I may even be able to do it myself.

(I've used Autocad ever since it it was created, and alternate units have been available for as long as i can remember. It is enabled simply with a checkbox. Maybe something similar could be incorporated into Techdraw at some stage in the future.)

Domad. You've caught me mid-post. See above - but fractions aren't much use on machinery. Fine for marking out, but that is about it. I don't use them.
regards
Errol
User avatar
Engenia
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 11:03 am
Location: Canberra

Re: Techdraw: using metric AND imperial dimensions

Post by Engenia »

Something like this:
Image
but with the ' " ' suffix. The metric dimension would be covered by the title block details, or simply assumed
regards
Errol
domad
Veteran
Posts: 2090
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:16 pm

Re: Techdraw: using metric AND imperial dimensions

Post by domad »

… he method can be used to indicate multiple measurement systems, at your choice, on the same TechDraw page-.
The method forces TechDraw to show us what we want.
So it's very simple to get, FreeCad is powerful and very flexible, although several things need to be implemented:
- change the unit from the preferences (e.g. in inches);
- on the view on the page with TechDraw enter the dimensions you want to be in inches
- select the size you want to remain in inches
- go to the properties - data and manually write in the "Format spec" property the size expressed in inches (you see in the drawing) you can also write the measurement in mm in brackets
- change the "Arbitrary" property from false to true
you will see that the dimension value will change in the view

you will see that the dimension value will change in the view

- change again the units from the preferences to "metric" or other
- now in the page view enter the dimensions you want to remain in metric decimal.
- if you want to operate the same system mentioned above.

Now in the page view you will see both inch and metric measurements.

I hope I have been sufficiently exhaustive

Good day and good work
domad
Veteran
Posts: 2090
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:16 pm

Re: Techdraw: using metric AND imperial dimensions

Post by domad »

... here is the method applied with three different units...
Attachments
Diversified units2.png
Diversified units2.png (33.72 KiB) Viewed 4722 times
domad
Veteran
Posts: 2090
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:16 pm

Re: Techdraw: using metric AND imperial dimensions

Post by domad »

.... here is another method with "Draft"
Attachments
Diversified units3.png
Diversified units3.png (80.05 KiB) Viewed 4690 times
Post Reply