0.21: Draft Array Task Bug: number of elements max. 2 digits

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 3345
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

0.21: Draft Array Task Bug: number of elements max. 2 digits

Post by user1234 »

Hello!

There is a bug in Draft Array. In any Draft array, the number of elements in the task are limited to 2 digits. It can be changed in the property task normal. No bad commit atm through bisect, it seems that it is a longer issue, but no one noticed that.
2023-02-24_02-05.png
2023-02-24_02-05.png (187.97 KiB) Viewed 1673 times
mwe.FCStd
(4.64 KiB) Downloaded 26 times


see original: viewtopic.php?t=76294

Code: Select all

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 11 (bullseye) (X-Cinnamon/lightdm-xsession)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.0.32018 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 5f3e781dbf280c5f8c97183414e2aeb93a57b0be
Python 3.9.2, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.0.1, OCC 7.6.3
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * QuickMeasure 2022.10.28
  * CurvedShapes 1.0.4
  * Curves 0.6.6


Greetings
user1234
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 8455
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: 0.21: Draft Array Task Bug: number of elements max. 2 digits

Post by Roy_043 »

Thanks for reporting this. These spinboxes have a default max of 99. Changing it to a higher value is not a problem of course.
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 8455
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: 0.21: Draft Array Task Bug: number of elements max. 2 digits

Post by Roy_043 »

The max value of these number spinboxes has been changed to 1 million.
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/8628
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 3345
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

Re: 0.21: Draft Array Task Bug: number of elements max. 2 digits

Post by user1234 »

Roy_043 wrote: Fri Feb 24, 2023 3:23 pm The max value of these number spinboxes has been changed to 1 million.
Thanks!

@Roy_043 , @openBrain :

To be honest, on a second retrospect thought, maybe a limit is not too bad, maybe it was intended. Because with a typo, you can easily stall the computer, and very high values of numbers (occurrences) does not make sense in CAD anyway. Maybe 3 digits are a good compromise?


Greetings
user1234
openBrain
Veteran
Posts: 9034
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm
Contact:

Re: 0.21: Draft Array Task Bug: number of elements max. 2 digits

Post by openBrain »

user1234 wrote: Fri Feb 24, 2023 4:45 pm To be honest, on a second retrospect thought, maybe a limit is not too bad, maybe it was intended. Because with a typo, you can easily stall the computer, and very high values of numbers (occurrences) does not make sense in CAD anyway. Maybe 3 digits are a good compromise?
Fair enough. But you wanted more than 99.
The another may want more than 999.
Then another...

The question is : how to define the correct limit? :D
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 3345
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

Re: 0.21: Draft Array Task Bug: number of elements max. 2 digits

Post by user1234 »

openBrain wrote: Fri Feb 24, 2023 4:54 pm Fair enough. But you wanted more than 99.
No, i thought it is a bug and reported that from the german forum. But as i said, after a rethinking, i think it was maybe intended.


openBrain wrote: Fri Feb 24, 2023 4:54 pm The question is : how to define the correct limit?
That is the question. Maybe it would also make sense, to differ from the array type. Example: while with rectangular array, with 3 digits, you can count almost 1 billion (when used all directions), which is insane, while in a polar array, up to 999 can (must not) have in very rare cases sense.


But i am only a simple user ....


Greetings
user1234
openBrain
Veteran
Posts: 9034
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm
Contact:

Re: 0.21: Draft Array Task Bug: number of elements max. 2 digits

Post by openBrain »

user1234 wrote: Fri Feb 24, 2023 5:12 pm No, i thought it is a bug and reported that from the german forum. But as i said, after a rethinking, i think it was maybe intended.
Hmmm. Do you mean it wasn't an actual limit to a real work you were doing ?

@Roy_043 What's your thought ?
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 8455
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: 0.21: Draft Array Task Bug: number of elements max. 2 digits

Post by Roy_043 »

The old limit of 99 was probably not a deliberate decision, it is just the default max value for these spinboxes. There is currently no limitation when you change the number of array instances in the Property editor. So I do not see a good reason for adopting a different policy in the case of task panel input. But if there are complaints the values can be lowered of course. Let's wait and see. :twisted:
user1234
Veteran
Posts: 3345
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:08 pm

Re: 0.21: Draft Array Task Bug: number of elements max. 2 digits

Post by user1234 »

openBrain wrote: Fri Feb 24, 2023 6:13 pm Do you mean it wasn't an actual limit to a real work you were doing ?
As i wrote before, thought it was a bug, so i reported here, but it was nothing from me, see link in the first post. PartDesign is what i use, there is not such a limit. Also when you want to array in a second axis, then you must specify it before, so a "too fast and too furious" multi array typo does not happen that fast (but still can happen anyway). In PartDesign the digits are not limited.

In my real world arrays (machine engineering), 3 digits are more then enough. And even when 3 digits, there are only ~3 usecases in my mind and that very rare. Do not remember me, that i use more then 3 digits ever. Of course i can not speak for other users.

But anyway, it is not that imported, since it can be changed in the property task and no one did care till now. Status quo can be also valid.


Greetings
user1234

edit: typo
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53945
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: 0.21: Draft Array Task Bug: number of elements max. 2 digits

Post by chrisb »

With the capacity of current computers 2 digits is too small. 3 digits would work for now, but I don't think it is FreeCAD's duty to prevent a user from inputting weird values. If he gets sleepy and his nose hits the number pad - so be it.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
Post Reply