[solved] FreeCAD has selection filters?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53919
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: [solved] FreeCAD has selection filters?

Post by chrisb »

The bounties offered are not necessarily suitable or even meant to make a living of them. The are on one side an extra bonus for a developer, who took care of a certain issue which he might not or not yet have tackled. On the other side they show that someone does more than leaning back and asking to implement feature X from software Y into FreeCAD.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
onekk
Veteran
Posts: 6144
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:48 am
Contact:

Re: [solved] FreeCAD has selection filters?

Post by onekk »

dprojects wrote: Mon Feb 06, 2023 8:05 pm ...
I agree, in fact one of my biggest work has been done on these base.

It was based on some milestones and have clear specifications, and a sort of "contract" behind.

Better to stop here, before someone will tell us that this is becaming OT here, even if it will be interesting to discuss this sort of things, and probably sharing experiences will help who is trying to do some freelance work based on FreeCAD.

Regards

Carlo D.
GitHub page: https://github.com/onekk/freecad-doc.
- In deep articles on FreeCAD.
- Learning how to model with scripting.
- Various other stuffs.

Blog: https://okkmkblog.wordpress.com/
User avatar
dprojects
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:02 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: [solved] FreeCAD has selection filters?

Post by dprojects »

chrisb wrote: Mon Feb 06, 2023 10:26 pm The bounties offered are not necessarily suitable or even meant to make a living of them.
Indeed, because, for example, to pay bills in Poland and make a living from this type of work, you would have to have feature for at least $30 every day.
In practice this is not possible to keep such regular payment.

chrisb wrote: Mon Feb 06, 2023 10:26 pm The are on one side an extra bonus for a developer, who took care of a certain issue which he might not or not yet have tackled.
But in this case you need to have company active to legally get such income. But keeping company active costs much more than single feature.
In my opinion it is more profitable for developer to make such feature for free or do nothing ;-)

chrisb wrote: Mon Feb 06, 2023 10:26 pm On the other side they show that someone does more than leaning back and asking to implement feature X from software Y into FreeCAD.
Which suggests that such a person may deserve to have done something like this for free.

Thanks
Darek
github.com/dprojects

workbench for woodworking is available at: github.com/dprojects/Woodworking
User avatar
dprojects
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:02 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: [solved] FreeCAD has selection filters?

Post by dprojects »

onekk wrote: Tue Feb 07, 2023 5:28 am Better to stop here, before someone will tell us that this is becaming OT here, even if it will be interesting to discuss this sort of things, and probably sharing experiences will help who is trying to do some freelance work based on FreeCAD.
Admin can move this part for example to "Open discussion" under new topic for example "Future of FreeCAD" or "Opens-source business models" or something like that, why not.

Thanks
Darek
github.com/dprojects

workbench for woodworking is available at: github.com/dprojects/Woodworking
mario52
Veteran
Posts: 4673
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: [solved] FreeCAD has selection filters?

Post by mario52 »

Hi

Selection methods

Code: Select all

import FreeCADGui as Gui

Gui.Selection.addSelectionGate("SELECT Part::Feature SUBELEMENT Edge")

#### or
#Gui.Selection.addSelectionGate("SELECT Part::Feature SUBELEMENT Face")

#### or
#Gui.Selection.addSelectionGate("SELECT Part::Feature SUBELEMENT Vertex")

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting.
My macros on Gist.github here complete macros Wiki and forum.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53919
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: [solved] FreeCAD has selection filters?

Post by chrisb »

mario52 wrote: Wed Feb 08, 2023 9:52 pm

Code: Select all

import FreeCADGui as Gui
Gui.Selection.addSelectionGate("SELECT Part::Feature SUBELEMENT Vertex")
Works great, but how is it switched off without restarting FreeCAD?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
Zolko
Veteran
Posts: 2213
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:02 am

Re: [solved] FreeCAD has selection filters?

Post by Zolko »

mario52 wrote: Wed Feb 08, 2023 9:52 pm

Code: Select all

Gui.Selection.addSelectionGate("SELECT Part::Feature SUBELEMENT Edge")

Gui.Selection.addSelectionGate("SELECT Part::Feature SUBELEMENT Face")

Gui.Selection.addSelectionGate("SELECT Part::Feature SUBELEMENT Vertex")
Yes this is what the selection filter does at it's heart. Then there is some wrapping around
try the Assembly4 workbench for FreCAD — tutorials here and here
mario52
Veteran
Posts: 4673
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: [solved] FreeCAD has selection filters?

Post by mario52 »

Hi
chrisb wrote: Thu Feb 09, 2023 4:43 am Works great, but how is it switched off without restarting FreeCAD?
Options to only being able toselect edges/vertices/faces?
PathSelection.py

Code: Select all

FreeCADGui.Selection.removeSelectionGate()
i upgrade the wiki page Selection_methods

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting.
My macros on Gist.github here complete macros Wiki and forum.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53919
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: [solved] FreeCAD has selection filters?

Post by chrisb »

mario52 wrote: Thu Feb 09, 2023 12:19 pm

Code: Select all

FreeCADGui.Selection.removeSelectionGate()
Thanks!
i upgrade the wiki page Selection_methods
Thanks!
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
mario52
Veteran
Posts: 4673
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: [solved] FreeCAD has selection filters?

Post by mario52 »

Hi
chrisb wrote: Fri Feb 10, 2023 10:34 pm
Thanks.png
Thanks.png (3.49 KiB) Viewed 258 times
thanks
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting.
My macros on Gist.github here complete macros Wiki and forum.
Post Reply