Set decimal separator do point

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
User avatar
Fernando
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 4:41 am
Location: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

Set decimal separator do point

Post by Fernando »

As far as I understand, FreeCAD adopts the Language and decimal separator character from the OS local defaults.

I leave in a country that uses the comma to separate the integer part from the decimal part of a real(float) number, but I set all my cad programs to use point as a separator. Is it possible to manually set the separator character to a point in FreeCAD?

Thanks
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53285
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Set decimal separator do point

Post by chrisb »

Depending on your operating system you can change it on that level.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
Fernando
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 4:41 am
Location: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

Re: Set decimal separator do point

Post by Fernando »

Thanks for the attention, chrisb

Besides changing my OS settings, is there another way? I search edit -> preferences and Tools -> edit parameters but couldn't find that option. Internally, in the Python console, I can see the program is using millimeters and point as a separator by default. I guess the GUI is translating from comma to points, and raising errors when a point is typed as a separator.

Thanks again

Fernando

p.s. I'm mostly using version 0.19
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 8270
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Set decimal separator do point

Post by Roy_043 »

If you are using Windows you can try this AHK script:
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 27#p303675
User avatar
Fernando
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 4:41 am
Location: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

Re: Set decimal separator do point

Post by Fernando »

Thank you for the workaround, Roy

I will consider that.

Best regards,

Fernando
planetar
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2021 12:49 pm

Re: Set decimal separator do point

Post by planetar »

I discovered that installing the Fasteners workbench changed the decimal separator for FreeCAD from comma to dot. As far as I can tell it does that change for that install of FreeCAD only. (I have versions in appimages sitting next to each other and only the version where I installed the fasteners workbench changed the separator.

For me this is a bug but in your case it is a feature :-)
User avatar
adrianinsaval
Veteran
Posts: 5490
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:15 pm

Re: Set decimal separator do point

Post by adrianinsaval »

First off, that would be entirely unrelated to this topic so why necrobump it, should hace created a new topic or posted to the fasteners workbench repo.
Are you using a custom launch for your appimages so they use separate config directories? what versions are both appimages? Which has fastener workbench? Follow the guidelines in the red banner above when asking for help. Normally an installed addon and all preferences are shared to all versions of freecad.
Post Reply