Line end points reset themselves

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
pablito
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:44 am

Line end points reset themselves

Post by pablito »

Hi :

I am a new user and using Freecad for the first time. I am currently working with the Draft workbench in the XY plane (2D) to try and draw a simple floor plan. Things were going well enough except the latest line I am trying to draw keeps automatically resetting itself to a different non-desired position. Specifically, I am trying to set the position on the Y axis to -15' 8", but as soon as I hit enter on the property it sets itself to -14' 4". Oddly, setting it to -16' is accepted. I am sure this is something basic, but I am not seeing it.

Thanks!
Pab

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/Canada (fr_CA)
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53451
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Post by chrisb »

Hi and welcome to the forum!

It would be helpful if you can upload a - preferably simple - file showing this effect.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
pablito
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:44 am

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Post by pablito »

Thanks Chris. I was just getting started, so here is the actual file. Line007's Y coordinates are currently at -16', but I am trying to set them to -15' 8". I'll be curious to see if you the problem can be observed on another system. Doing a little more experimenting I note that when the Y property is a round value (in feet), it behaves as expected. Once I change it to 15' 8" and hit enter or leave the field, the value changes to 14' 4". Each time I subsequently give focus to the property field as if to change it, it drops to a foot less and the inches cycles between 4" and 8". My user system for the unit settings is currently Building US (ft-in/sqft/cuft).
Attachments
FloorPlan.FCStd
(11.61 KiB) Downloaded 28 times
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 8327
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Post by Roy_043 »

Confirmed. As a workaround: select the complete content of the input box and enter -15ft-8in.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53451
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Post by chrisb »

It seems to be an issue with the sign? Who is an expert with imperial measures?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
GeneFC
Veteran
Posts: 5373
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Post by GeneFC »

I am pretty sure this came up a few months ago, with similar symptoms and work-around.

There is no such problem with "Imperial Decimal" units; only with "Building US" feet and inches.

Gene
pablito
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:44 am

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Post by pablito »

Ah, I should have noticed the pattern. Eight inches is subtracted... or rather added each time the field gets focus. :P

Let me know if I should file a bug report. Thank you all for the help!
jmaustpc
Veteran
Posts: 11207
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Post by jmaustpc »

pablito wrote: Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:47 pm Ah, I should have noticed the pattern. Eight inches is subtracted... or rather added each time the field gets focus. :P

Let me know if I should file a bug report. Thank you all for the help!
Try it first in FreeCAD 0.19, and see if it is already fixed. Many of us have long since moved to 0.19, its still technically the development branch but is near completion and has fewer bugs and many more improvements beyond 0.18

Regardless always confirm bugs in dev versions, often they have already been fixed.
mario52
Veteran
Posts: 4670
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Post by mario52 »

hi

the problem is with the ' " '

change only with the click mouse

Pouces_Secondes.gif
Pouces_Secondes.gif (236.95 KiB) Viewed 1347 times

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22366 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 34c11fcc63efa2fc72cbc74c75c76e9f19d5c84c
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/Mars(fr_MA)

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting.
My macros on Gist.github here complete macros Wiki and forum.
pablito
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:44 am

Re: Line end points reset themselves

Post by pablito »

I just downloaded 0.19 and have also confirmed the problem is still present as per mario's demo. However, I see the issue has already been raised : https://tracker.freecadweb.org/view.php ... 3#bugnotes. I've simply added a note linking back to this thread. Thanks everyone!

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22366 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 34c11fcc63efa2fc72cbc74c75c76e9f19d5c84c
Python version: 3.8.5
Qt version: 5.12.6
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: French/Canada (fr_CA)
Post Reply