Addon Manager Redesign 2021

Info about new community or project announcements, implemented features, classes, modules or APIs. Might get technical!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS OR OTHER DISCUSSIONS HERE!
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
chennes
Veteran
Posts: 3883
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:38 pm
Location: Norman, OK, USA
Contact:

Re: Addon Manager Redesign 2021

Post by chennes »

The branch information was wrong in the .gitmodules file as well - I've committed a fix there. Recache and take another look now. Note that you've now got a bug in the name of your README.md file (there is only one "d" in ".md" and you've put two).
Chris Hennes
Pioneer Library System
GitHub profile, LinkedIn profile, chrishennes.com
User avatar
onekk
Veteran
Posts: 6146
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:48 am
Contact:

Re: Addon Manager Redesign 2021

Post by onekk »

chennes wrote: Tue Sep 06, 2022 4:35 pm ...
Ok thanks, now it seems to work on 0.20.1, after having dleted the cache on temp.

A little quirk, about the icon what are the requirements?

I have found only a 10kb limit and a SVG file on documentation, some hint on size?

Regards and Thanks

Carlo D.
GitHub page: https://github.com/onekk/freecad-doc.
- In deep articles on FreeCAD.
- Learning how to model with scripting.
- Various other stuffs.

Blog: https://okkmkblog.wordpress.com/
User avatar
chennes
Veteran
Posts: 3883
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:38 pm
Location: Norman, OK, USA
Contact:

Re: Addon Manager Redesign 2021

Post by chennes »

The icon displays at 64x64 pixels in the Addon Manager's expanded display (which on a HiDPI screen will render as 128x128), but may be used in sizes as small as 16x16 in some menu applications on low-resolution devices. So those are the sizes I'd make sure your SVG looks good at.
Chris Hennes
Pioneer Library System
GitHub profile, LinkedIn profile, chrishennes.com
keithsloan52
Veteran
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: Addon Manager Redesign 2021

Post by keithsloan52 »

chennes wrote: Tue Sep 06, 2022 4:35 pm The branch information was wrong in the .gitmodules file as well - I've committed a fix there. Recache and take another look now. Note that you've now got a bug in the name of your README.md file (there is only one "d" in ".md" and you've put two).
Did not think/know there was any branch info in the gitmodules file

Code: Select all

[submodule "timber"]
    path = timber
    url = https://github.com/wood-galaxy/FreeCAD-Timber.git
[submodule "toSketch"]
    path = toSketch
    url = https://github.com/KeithSloan/toSketch.git
[submodule "ToolbarStyle"]
    path = ToolbarStyle
    url = https://github.com/triplus/ToolbarStyle
User avatar
chennes
Veteran
Posts: 3883
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:38 pm
Location: Norman, OK, USA
Contact:

Re: Addon Manager Redesign 2021

Post by chennes »

Git itself requires a branch in .gitmodules if the branch name is not "master", so the Addon Manager uses the same convention.
Chris Hennes
Pioneer Library System
GitHub profile, LinkedIn profile, chrishennes.com
User avatar
onekk
Veteran
Posts: 6146
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:48 am
Contact:

Re: Addon Manager Redesign 2021

Post by onekk »

chennes wrote: Tue Sep 06, 2022 9:09 pm Git itself requires a branch in .gitmodules if the branch name is not "master", so the Addon Manager uses the same convention.

Code: Select all

[submodule "toSketch"]
path = toSketch
url = https://github.com/KeithSloan/toSketch.git
branch = main
There is around a documentation about the creation of a .gitmodules "stanza"?

or it is a standard iplementation of:

https://www.git-scm.com/docs/gitmodules


I don't know if I still have permission to modify Wiki pages, just in case, I could expand the page adding this remark, if you agree obviously.

Regards

Carlo D.
GitHub page: https://github.com/onekk/freecad-doc.
- In deep articles on FreeCAD.
- Learning how to model with scripting.
- Various other stuffs.

Blog: https://okkmkblog.wordpress.com/
User avatar
chennes
Veteran
Posts: 3883
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:38 pm
Location: Norman, OK, USA
Contact:

Re: Addon Manager Redesign 2021

Post by chennes »

That page does document the format of the submodules file, but the Addon Manager only supports those three tags, and doesn't truly implement git submodules at all. Yorik and I are discussing other approaches right now.
Chris Hennes
Pioneer Library System
GitHub profile, LinkedIn profile, chrishennes.com
keithsloan52
Veteran
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: Addon Manager Redesign 2021

Post by keithsloan52 »

onekk wrote: Wed Sep 07, 2022 8:23 am
chennes wrote: Tue Sep 06, 2022 9:09 pm Git itself requires a branch in .gitmodules if the branch name is not "master", so the Addon Manager uses the same convention.

Code: Select all

[submodule "toSketch"]
path = toSketch
url = https://github.com/KeithSloan/toSketch.git
branch = main
There is around a documentation about the creation of a .gitmodules "stanza"?

or it is a standard iplementation of:

https://www.git-scm.com/docs/gitmodules


I don't know if I still have permission to modify Wiki pages, just in case, I could expand the page adding this remark, if you agree obviously.

Regards

Carlo D.
Thanks, I also updated the GDML workbench .gitmodules as it uses branch Main
User avatar
onekk
Veteran
Posts: 6146
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:48 am
Contact:

Re: Addon Manager Redesign 2021

Post by onekk »

chennes wrote: Wed Sep 07, 2022 12:51 pm That page does document the format of the submodules file, but the Addon Manager only supports those three tags, and doesn't truly implement git submodules at all. Yorik and I are discussing other approaches right now.
Until Addon Manager is working, it is not a problem.

IMHO more info are left in the "upstream" repositories more easy will be to add and modify addons, if the branch info was left to the "upstream" package.xml file less hassle, but not knowing the exact mechanics behind probably I'm wrong.
GitHub page: https://github.com/onekk/freecad-doc.
- In deep articles on FreeCAD.
- Learning how to model with scripting.
- Various other stuffs.

Blog: https://okkmkblog.wordpress.com/
leoheck
Veteran
Posts: 1223
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:56 pm
Location: Coffee shop

Re: Addon Manager Redesign 2021

Post by leoheck »

Hey Chennes,

I just upgraded the Fasteners workbench from 0.12.3 to 0.12.4

After restarting FreeCad as it was told to do, the Addon Manager still shows version 0.12.3.

Clicking "Refresh Local Cache" fixes this issue, but since the Addon Manager upgrade the Addon, it could have refreshed this entry right after upgrading the thing addon.
Post Reply