Ticket #3485: Draft : The move tool does not work correctly (high sierra only?)

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Ticket #3485: Draft : The move tool does not work correctly (high sierra only?)

Post by Kunda1 »

issue #3485 Draft : The move tool does not work correctly (high sierra only?)
Please weigh in on this ticket.
Last edited by Kunda1 on Thu Jul 12, 2018 6:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Veteran
Posts: 7896
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: used to be Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Ticket #3485: Sketcher : The move tool does not work correctly (high sierra only?)

Post by DeepSOIC »

It's not Sketcher, it's Draft. Please edit the title.

I can reproduce.
OS: Windows 8
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.13935 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: cb133767464337e4b5c8589a1fe33b4d7dad7721
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: Russian/RussianFederation (ru_RU)

This is because one is not supposed to move a Pad. One should move Body instead. To do that, switch "Planche_V_Interieure" body to Tip view mode (in properties, on View tab, property "Display Mode Body", switch to Tip). Draft move works fine after doing that.

Part-o-magic add-on can help with switching Tip/Through mode. The mode is tied to if the body is expanded in model tree or not. If collapsed, Tip mode is engaged, and Draft will move Body. If expanded, Through mode is engaged, and Draft will (fail to) move Pad.
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Veteran
Posts: 7896
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: used to be Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Ticket #3485: Sketcher : The move tool does not work correctly (high sierra only?)

Post by DeepSOIC »

BUT there is a Bug part here: as I try moving Pad, or make a working plane by selecting a face of it, everything ends up in wrong places, apparently because Draft doesn't include Body's Placement into account. There is no reason to not fix it.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Ticket #3485: Sketcher : The move tool does not work correctly (high sierra only?)

Post by Kunda1 »

DeepSOIC wrote: Thu Jul 12, 2018 4:52 pm It's not Sketcher, it's Draft. Please edit the title.
Fixed in thread and on ticket..thanks!
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Ticket #3485: Draft : The move tool does not work correctly (high sierra only?)

Post by Kunda1 »

yorik wrote:summoning @yorik
Hey @yorik care to take a look at this ?
issue #3485
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
Post Reply