Spreadsheet problem

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
jfcg
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:39 pm

Spreadsheet problem

Post by jfcg »

Hi,
When I try to remove the empty row in Param spreadsheet, I get the following error:

Exception (Fri Jun 8 12:29:30 2018): Invalid column specification
Unhandled Base::Exception caught in GUIApplication::notify.
The error message is: Invalid column specification

This is clearly a bug. Simplified from my actual project, thx..

Version 0.17 (appimage release at github)
OS: Manjaro Linux
Attachments
SpreadsheetBug.fcstd
(1.67 KiB) Downloaded 41 times
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Spreadsheet problem

Post by Kunda1 »

please add the Help > About FreeCAD > Copy to clipboard
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
ulrich1a
Veteran
Posts: 1957
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 12:08 pm

Re: Spreadsheet problem

Post by ulrich1a »

The problem is the alias "gap2". This alias name can be interpret as a simple cell address. As I do not believe that the FreeCAD-spreadsheet has that many columns. And that may be the problem, that at deleting the row, the spreadsheet tries to look for a cell in the column "gap". Renaming the alias to something without a number as last character solves the problem for me.

The spreadsheet "Gnumeric" does not allow to define an alias name "gap2". The FreeCAD spreadsheet should do the same, or improve the algorithm that checks the alias names.

Ulrich
eivindkvedalen
Posts: 602
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:35 pm

Re: Spreadsheet problem

Post by eivindkvedalen »

jfcg wrote: Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:31 am Hi,
When I try to remove the empty row in Param spreadsheet, I get the following error:

Exception (Fri Jun 8 12:29:30 2018): Invalid column specification
Unhandled Base::Exception caught in GUIApplication::notify.
The error message is: Invalid column specification

This is clearly a bug. Simplified from my actual project, thx..

Version 0.17 (appimage release at github)
OS: Manjaro Linux
Please register this bug in the bug tracker, and reference this thread.

Thanks,
Eivind
ulrich1a
Veteran
Posts: 1957
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 12:08 pm

Re: Spreadsheet problem

Post by ulrich1a »

I made a bug report: issue #3506

What will be the solution? Not to allow alias names like "gap2" or hardening the code to remove cells?

Ulrich
jfcg
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:39 pm

Re: Spreadsheet problem

Post by jfcg »

ulrich1a wrote: Sun Jun 10, 2018 9:28 am Not to allow alias names like "gap2" or hardening the code to remove cells?
I think alias names like gap2 or even w3 should be allowed. Maybe a rule like this could help:
- Cell references have to use upper case letters like A7
- Aliases have to use lower case letters
User avatar
sgrogan
Veteran
Posts: 6499
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Spreadsheet problem

Post by sgrogan »

jfcg wrote: Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:58 pm I think alias names like gap2 or even w3 should be allowed. Maybe a rule like this could help:
- Cell references have to use upper case letters like A7
- Aliases have to use lower case letters
It seems that using an underscore works "gap_3"
"fight the good fight"
ulrich1a
Veteran
Posts: 1957
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 12:08 pm

Re: Spreadsheet problem

Post by ulrich1a »

jfcg wrote: Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:58 pm Maybe a rule like this could help:
- Cell references have to use upper case letters like A7
- Aliases have to use lower case letters
This seems to be partly in force already, except for the code to remove cells.
jfcg wrote: Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:58 pm I think alias names like gap2 or even w3 should be allowed.
This is more a question of compatibility to other spreadsheets. Libreoffice allow gap2, whereas Gnumeric and Excel do not. In Gnumeric and Excel the underline would be needed. As I wrote an importer from Excel, my life will be easyer, if it is not allowed. ;)

Ulrich
Post Reply