Feature request #2748 Add "Measure radial" to Std Measure Menu?

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
nokian
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 8:22 pm

Feature request #2748 Add "Measure radial" to Std Measure Menu?

Post by nokian »

Already found some threads about measuring Radius or Diameter. Most of them use the draft dimension tools.

Here, I talk about getting a Radius or Diameter from an existing step file just for information.
Maybe it is possible just by clicking on the Radius once.

What I would find very comfortable is having a third measuring option besides "Measure Linear" and "Measure Angular" in the "Std Measure Menu" of the "Part Workbench".
We can call it "Measure radial" for example.

Users won't have to switch to the Draft workbench just for measuring a Radius.
Last edited by jmaustpc on Wed Aug 09, 2017 2:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Added #2748 to the title
mario52
Veteran
Posts: 4670
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Add "Measure radial" to Std Measure Menu?

Post by mario52 »

Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting.
My macros on Gist.github here complete macros Wiki and forum.
nokian
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 8:22 pm

Re: Add "Measure radial" to Std Measure Menu?

Post by nokian »

Thanks for the code, but this does not work for me.

Report view output:

Code: Select all

Unnamed
Sphere
Face1
Coordinates point mouse     : (-0.16791626811027527, -1.893925428390503, 4.620297908782959)
_____________________
EDIT: Thank you @mario52!

Code: Select all

Unnamed
Sphere
Edge2
Coordinates point mouse     : (4.567727088928223, -1.118770539975018e-15, 2.0336833000183105)
Coordinates center circle X : 0.0
Coordinates center circle Y : 0.0
Coordinates center circle Z : 0.0
Radius circle               : 5.0
_____________________
Would be very cool if @DeepSOIC could add something like this to the Std Measure Menu. Maybe just the Radius.
Last edited by nokian on Sun Oct 23, 2016 4:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.
mario52
Veteran
Posts: 4670
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Add "Measure radial" to Std Measure Menu?

Post by mario52 »

hi
you must selected the edge and no the face

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting.
My macros on Gist.github here complete macros Wiki and forum.
nokian
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 8:22 pm

Re: Add "Measure radial" to Std Measure Menu?

Post by nokian »

Especially for new users using the Std Measure Menu an included radius option would be nice.
Should I create a feature request?
mario52
Veteran
Posts: 4670
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Add "Measure radial" to Std Measure Menu?

Post by mario52 »

hi
the code simplified :

Code: Select all

print "Radius circle : ",Gui.Selection.getSelectionEx()[0].SubObjects[0].Curve.Radius
1: select the object
2: run the macro

create your button and Customize your ToolsBar (waiting....)

for request feature open a post in Open discussion with Feature Request: ......

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting.
My macros on Gist.github here complete macros Wiki and forum.
triplus
Veteran
Posts: 9471
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Add "Measure radial" to Std Measure Menu?

Post by triplus »

nokian wrote:Especially for new users using the Std Measure Menu an included radius option would be nice.
Should I create a feature request?
It's worth a try.
nokian
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 8:22 pm

Re: Feature request: Add "Measure radial" to Std Measure Menu?

Post by nokian »

User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Feature request: Add "Measure radial" to Std Measure Menu?

Post by Kunda1 »

Any Devs mind weighing in on this to FR.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
Jee-Bee
Veteran
Posts: 2566
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Feature request: Add "Measure radial" to Std Measure Menu?

Post by Jee-Bee »

May i add another request?
Is it possible to add the measurement menu item as default everywhere? (It isn't even in the complete workbench...)
Post Reply