[tracker] bugs in the toponaming branch

Report observations made with the new Toponaming branch.
realthunder
Veteran
Posts: 2188
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: [tracker] bugs in the toponaming branch

Post by realthunder »

drmacro wrote: Sat Oct 29, 2022 11:39 am It was suggested to mention this Part TNP discussion: https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 91#p636291
PR submitted here
Try Assembly3 with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
JulianStirling
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [tracker] bugs in the toponaming branch

Post by JulianStirling »

Hi all,

Not sure if this should be in this thread or the one about the algorithm. I decided to create and test a contrived example to see how the toponaming AppImage would handle certain changes.

I made this sketch
Screenshot_20221117_163716.png
Screenshot_20221117_163716.png (20.11 KiB) Viewed 1309 times
I padded it, selected the face opposite the apex made a sketch on this face and created a hole. Making this little shape:
Screenshot_20221117_163634.png
Screenshot_20221117_163634.png (17.4 KiB) Viewed 1309 times
I then went back to my original sketch. Made toggled the construction on one line and added a couple more.
Screenshot_20221117_163755.png
Screenshot_20221117_163755.png (19.22 KiB) Viewed 1309 times
After this my hole second sketch and hole jump to a new face.
Screenshot_20221117_163850.png
Screenshot_20221117_163850.png (6.6 KiB) Viewed 1309 times
I am not sure if this is a bug in toponaming algorithm/branch, or me just misunderstanding what the toponaming branch is meant to do.
adrianinsaval
Veteran
Posts: 4377
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:15 pm

Re: [tracker] bugs in the toponaming branch

Post by adrianinsaval »

JulianStirling wrote: Thu Nov 17, 2022 4:49 pm I am not sure if this is a bug in toponaming algorithm/branch, or me just misunderstanding what the toponaming branch is meant to do.
the latter, this beta does not include the toponaming functionality in Part Design, only Sketcher and Part WB. Toponamig problems when referencing PD generated geometry are expected.

There are too many threads about the toponaming stuff and it's honestly confusing, I tried the other day to find this thread because I wanted to mention issue #7657 which is IMO relevant (would you look at it and comment @realthunder?) and couldn't find this.

Please @uwestoehr centralize the toponaming stuff in one place, it's hard to follow:
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=71687
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=73017
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=72886
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?p=218608

which is the actual relevant thread? please lock the others and redirect in them to the preferred thread instead (and make it pinned somewhere)

In light of the recent contribution policy changes it might be a good idea to open an issue on github about toponaming and discuss there these things.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 46875
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: [tracker] bugs in the toponaming branch

Post by chrisb »

adrianinsaval wrote: Thu Nov 17, 2022 5:46 pm which is the actual relevant thread? please lock the others and redirect in them to the preferred thread instead (and make it pinned somewhere)
I propose to do this all in the Toponaming forum.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
JulianStirling
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [tracker] bugs in the toponaming branch

Post by JulianStirling »

adrianinsaval wrote: Thu Nov 17, 2022 5:46 pm the latter, this beta does not include the toponaming functionality in Part Design, only Sketcher and Part WB. Toponamig problems when referencing PD generated geometry are expected.
Ah, right. Sorry for the noise!
jerome992
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2023 4:23 pm

Re: [tracker] bugs in the toponaming branch

Post by jerome992 »

Hello,

It is not possible to select a edge inside the Sketcher Workbench, if the sketch is a member of a body, which is a member of a Part:
Selection.cpp(1691): Sub-object Unnamed#Part.Body.Sketch.Body.Sketch.;g1.edge1 not found

To reproduce the bug:
Create a new part,
Create a new body,
Create a sketch,
Create a rectangle,
Close the sketch,
Reopen the sketch,
Select an edge.

Sincerely,
Jerome
screenshot1.png
screenshot1.png (70.74 KiB) Viewed 975 times
screenshot2.png
screenshot2.png (102.52 KiB) Viewed 975 times
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4721
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [tracker] bugs in the toponaming branch

Post by uwestoehr »

jerome992 wrote: Mon Jan 02, 2023 4:44 pm It is not possible to select a edge inside the Sketcher Workbench, if the sketch is a member of a body, which is a member of a Part:
Selection.cpp(1691): Sub-object Unnamed#Part.Body.Sketch.Body.Sketch.;g1.edge1 not found ...
@realthunder , can you reproduce this?
realthunder
Veteran
Posts: 2188
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: [tracker] bugs in the toponaming branch

Post by realthunder »

This is supposed to be fixed by PR#8124.
Try Assembly3 with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
User avatar
uwestoehr
Veteran
Posts: 4721
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [tracker] bugs in the toponaming branch

Post by uwestoehr »

realthunder wrote: Fri Jan 20, 2023 1:59 pm This is supposed to be fixed by PR#8124.
Ah, I see now.

This change made me feel that the toponaming code is understandable by other, which is very good.
@jerome992 , we just had a technical discussion about the toponaming changes. You as a new user, I would like to have you feedback:
- was it easy for you to understand the code? What could be done in the code to make it better understandable? (Where should be more comments etc.?)
- do you have proposals to improve the resulting XML output? Meaning, in case you had a look at the XML results, where would you maybe have more info in the XML file?
Post Reply