TechDraw ordinate dimensioning

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
kemes
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2022 8:05 am

Re: TechDraw ordinate dimensioning

Post by kemes »

Added the icons to the TechDraw menu and toolbar. Also inverted the colors on the icons and refined the design to match the existing icons.
icons_in_menu.png
icons_in_menu.png (98.78 KiB) Viewed 1685 times
incons_in_toolbar.png
incons_in_toolbar.png (45.15 KiB) Viewed 1685 times
The tool tips will still need to be refined.

Next I think I would need to dive into the commands behind the icons. I've been thinking that the the logic of the functions could be something like:
- Select the 0 node
- Select the nodes you want to dimension
- Click the icon

Tips and comments are more than appreciated.

Git link: https://github.com/kemes/FreeCAD_TechDr ... dimensions
User avatar
wandererfan
Veteran
Posts: 6268
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm
Contact:

Re: TechDraw ordinate dimensioning

Post by wandererfan »

kemes wrote: Wed Sep 14, 2022 9:05 pm Tips and comments are more than appreciated.
Took a quick peek at your branch - it looks good. You probably want to rebase your branch on the current master to save aggravation later.

We willl eventually need a feature derived from dimension that will remember the "nodes". We need to do this for chain dimensions too.

Ask questions if you get stuck on anything. :)
User avatar
kemes
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2022 8:05 am

Re: TechDraw ordinate dimensioning

Post by kemes »

I suppose the first step would be finding out the selected nodes? right?
User avatar
wandererfan
Veteran
Posts: 6268
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm
Contact:

Re: TechDraw ordinate dimensioning

Post by wandererfan »

kemes wrote: Wed Sep 28, 2022 6:17 am I suppose the first step would be finding out the selected nodes? right?
Good place to start. If you're making the dimension from a set of vertices, something like this would work:

Code: Select all

    //get selected vertices from a DrawViewPart
    auto selection = cmd->getSelection().getSelectionEx();
    auto dvp = dynamic_cast<TechDraw::DrawViewPart*>(selection[0].getObject());
    std::vector<std::string> vertexNames;
    std::vector<std::string> subNames = selection[0].getSubNames();
    for (auto& name : subNames) {
        std::string type = DrawUtil::getGeomTypeFromName(name);
        if (type == "Vertex") {
            vertexNames.push_back(name):
        }
    }
User avatar
LVAeronautics
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2022 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: TechDraw ordinate dimensioning

Post by LVAeronautics »

I see that it has been some time since this thread last saw any action. How is the ordinate dimensioning function coming along? Currently developing an aircraft, and having this capability would be extraordinarily helpful in ID'ing Station, Butt & Water Lines about the airframe, as well as dimensioning other items for the build.

Also, if there is a branch that has this capability, let me know, and since I am very new at the practice, if one of you can assist in showing me how to install said branch if one exists. Thanks!
"Testing leads to Failure, and Failure leads to Understanding" -Burt Rutan
User avatar
LVAeronautics
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2022 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: TechDraw ordinate dimensioning

Post by LVAeronautics »

Downloaded what seems to be the latest/greatest; no ordinate dimensioning capability, unless I am not finding it. If I am wrong, please direct me to what I need. Thank you in advance!!

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10 Version 2009
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.0.32110 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a000dcf60af18f489fff48d29d7f2f4b2092483f
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.1, Vtk 8.2.0, OCC 7.6.3
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * AirPlaneDesign 0.4.0
  * Assembly4 0.12.6
  * CfdOF 1.21.6
  * CurvedShapes 1.0.4
  * Curves 0.6.8
  * Defeaturing 1.2.0
  * Estimate 0.1.2
  * ExplodedAssembly 0.2.61
  * fasteners 0.4.54
  * FeedsAndSpeeds 0.5.0
  * FEMbyGEN 1.2.0
  * FEM_FrontISTR 0.1.0
  * freecad.gears 1.0.0
  * lattice2 1.0.0
  * LCInterlocking
  * Render 2023.2.2
  * Rocket 2.8.6
  * sheetmetal 0.2.61
  * Ship 2022.4.11
"Testing leads to Failure, and Failure leads to Understanding" -Burt Rutan
User avatar
NewJoker
Veteran
Posts: 3018
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 7:49 pm

Re: TechDraw ordinate dimensioning

Post by NewJoker »

Unfortunately, it's not available in master. There's even no open PR for it yet. It's only available in kemes' GitHub branch but he hasn't be active since the fall of 2023.

@kemes Any chance for PR in master or is this project abandoned ?
User avatar
LVAeronautics
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2022 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: TechDraw ordinate dimensioning

Post by LVAeronautics »

NewJoker wrote: Wed Mar 08, 2023 9:29 pm Unfortunately, it's not available in master. There's even no open PR for it yet. It's only available in kemes' GitHub branch but he hasn't be active since the fall of 2023.

@kemes Any chance for PR in master or is this project abandoned ?
That is unfortunate. Ordinate dimensioning is a big must-have in the aero and sheet metal worlds. But if @kemes has a product, I just need to know how to download it. Other than that, FreeCAD is amazing!
"Testing leads to Failure, and Failure leads to Understanding" -Burt Rutan
User avatar
NewJoker
Veteran
Posts: 3018
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 7:49 pm

Re: TechDraw ordinate dimensioning

Post by NewJoker »

LVAeronautics wrote: Wed Mar 08, 2023 10:38 pm But if @kemes has a product, I just need to know how to download it.
You can build FreeCAD from his branch. Instructions are available on the FreeCAD wiki, depending on the OS.
Post Reply