TeighaFileConverter

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
LotusChang
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 3:37 am

TeighaFileConverter

Post by LotusChang »

Hi,
I install TeighaFileConverter at Ubunto 64 bit.
http://www.opendesign.com/guestfiles/Te ... eConverter
TeighaFileConverter can not work.
How to solve it? have any idea?
thank for help!
jmaustpc
Veteran
Posts: 11207
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: TeighaFileConverter

Post by jmaustpc »

LotusChang wrote:TeighaFileConverter can not work.


in what way does it not work?

We need more information.
User avatar
r-frank
Veteran
Posts: 2180
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:26 pm
Location: Möckmühl, Germany
Contact:

Re: TeighaFileConverter

Post by r-frank »

Please take also a look at the Page FreeCAD and DWG Import.

Roland
Deutsche FreeCAD Tutorials auf Youtube
My GrabCAD FreeCAD-Projects
FreeCAD lessons for beginners in english

Native german speaker - so apologies for my english, no offense intended :)
LotusChang
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 3:37 am

Re: TeighaFileConverter

Post by LotusChang »

When I execute TeighaFileConverter the error message libQtGui.so.4 is not found.
libqtgui4 has libQtGui.so.4 but it dependence :
libxt6
libaudio2
libjpeg8
when I installed libjpeg8 ,I restart my computer.
My ubuntu has error message. Because I install x32 package to x64.
I use command: sudo apt-get -f install
Help me to fix error,Message appears during installation.
I think those package must be install and TeighaFileConver should be work.
libqt4-declarative-folderlistmodel:i386
libqt4-declarative-gestures:i386 libqt4-declarative-particles:i386
libqt4-declarative-shaders:i386 qt4-qmlviewer:i386 libqt4-dev:i386
libicu48:i386 libthai0:i386 libreoffice-base libopencl1
libaudio2 libjbig0:i386 libjpeg-turbo8:i386 liblzma5:i386
libmysqlclient18:i386 libqt4-declarative:i386 libqt4-network:i386
libqt4-script:i386 libqt4-sql:i386 libqt4-sql-mysql:i386 libqt4-xml:i386
libqt4-xmlpatterns:i386 libqtcore4:i386 libqtdbus4:i386 libtiff5:i386
libxi6:i386 libxt6


Path to Teigha File Conventer don't set parameter.
I found the settings will make TeighaFileConverter not work.
dwg1.jpg
dwg1.jpg (84.34 KiB) Viewed 4576 times
My FreeCad can use TeighaFileConverter import/export dwg now.

OS: Ubuntu 14.04.1 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.15.4139 (Git)
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.7.1
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13656
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: TeighaFileConverter

Post by yorik »

Try running TeighaConverter directly from the terminal.It should give you a message saying what is exactly the name of the missing library (or libraries). If not you can also find out with this terminal command:

Code: Select all

ldd /usr/bin/TeighaFileConverter_4.00.0/TeighaFileConverter 
Normally some of the libraries (specially related to Qt) will be marked as "not found".
Then look over at http://packages.ubuntu.com to find the package (for your exact ubuntu version) that contains the missing libraries. Then install it normally with your package manager (taking care of installing the i386 version, of course).
User avatar
bejant
Veteran
Posts: 6075
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: TeighaFileConverter

Post by bejant »

LotusChang wrote:I install x32 package to x64.
I think first you should remove the 32-bit FreeCAD and then install the 64-bit version.
You can use either the terminal or the Ubuntu Software Center to remove FreeCAD.
User avatar
NormandC
Veteran
Posts: 18589
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: TeighaFileConverter

Post by NormandC »

LotusChang was speaking about Teigha being 32-bit, not FreeCAD. There is no 64-bit Linux version of Teigha available. That's quite pathetic from the ODA. But on par with commercial software: it takes them 10 years to get up to speed. :roll:
Post Reply