Gizmo Object in FreeCAD v20

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
SBlade
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 8:38 pm

Gizmo Object in FreeCAD v20

Post by SBlade »

Is there any gizmo object in FeeeCAD to be used when we transforming element moving, rotating and scaling the scene objects ?
Last edited by SBlade on Tue Jun 28, 2022 5:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5266
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Gizmo Object İn FreeCAD v20

Post by Roy_043 »

NewJoker
Veteran
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 7:49 pm

Re: Gizmo Object İn FreeCAD v20

Post by NewJoker »

For scaling you will need another tool: Draft Scale

The rest can be done using the Transform tool mentioned above or add-on Manipulator Workbench.
SBlade
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 8:38 pm

Re: Gizmo Object İn FreeCAD v20

Post by SBlade »

Thank you very much, interestingly transform works only for primitive objects but not for ArchPrecast objects which was my actually intentions. Any work around to make it work for ArchPrecast objects as well?
SBlade
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 8:38 pm

Re: Gizmo Object İn FreeCAD v20

Post by SBlade »

Dear All,

Any guidance on that will be appreciated.
SBlade wrote: Mon Jun 27, 2022 9:33 am Thank you very much, interestingly transform works only for primitive objects but not for ArchPrecast objects which was my actually intentions. Any work around to make it work for ArchPrecast objects as well?
Bance
Veteran
Posts: 2713
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: London

Re: Gizmo Object in FreeCAD v20

Post by Bance »

There seems to be some urgency? Maybe if you follow the posting rules a more appropriate answer will be s forthcoming....

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2264
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5266
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Gizmo Object in FreeCAD v20

Post by Roy_043 »

SBlade wrote: Mon Jun 27, 2022 9:33 am Any work around to make it work for ArchPrecast objects as well?
Put the object in a Std_Part.
Post Reply