Cannot get feet and inches in Techdraw dimensions

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
pfong
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 7:17 am

Cannot get feet and inches in Techdraw dimensions

Post by pfong »

I'm trying to get my dimensions in Techdraw to show like "8 ft 6 in" instead of "8.5 ft". Where do I set this? I have units set to Building US in preferences general and the dimensions elsewhere in FreeCAD work as expected. In Techdraw dimensions I get feet with decimals instead of feet and inches. The Format Spec in the dimension is "%.2f"

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.23578 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 50c3cbf00579dc4941ca743c25720d016b0453ce
Python version: 3.8.6
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
User avatar
Willem
Veteran
Posts: 1852
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 3:27 pm
Location: Lisse, The Netherlands

Re: Cannot get feet and inches in Techdraw dimensions

Post by Willem »

Welcome to the forum..
This problem is also discussed in this thread https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?t=49711
pfong
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 7:17 am

Re: Cannot get feet and inches in Techdraw dimensions

Post by pfong »

Thanks for the link. I looked at that thread before posting and I need more details on how to apply it.

I only need one format and I already have "Building US" set as the units in the preferences. Are there some other preferences to set?

I also don't understand what format spec I need. As I understand it the format spec is a printf format. There's no conditionals in a printf spec. So I don't see how to get something like "8' 6" or for fractional inches something like "8' 6+3/4" ". That's how the dimensions appear in the sketcher.
pfong
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2021 7:17 am

Re: Cannot get feet and inches in Techdraw dimensions

Post by pfong »

I experimented some more. Changing the units settings affects newly created dimensions in TechDraw. I have "Building US" selected.
settings.png
settings.png (6.87 KiB) Viewed 632 times
If I change to something else like "Standard" and make a new dimension in TechDraw it will have units in mm. The problem is that none of them make dimensions with feet and inches. I get decimal feet which are not really usable for measuring things like:
techdraw.png
techdraw.png (924 Bytes) Viewed 632 times
With "Building US" selected, dimensions in the sketcher work correctly like:
sketcher.png
sketcher.png (1.89 KiB) Viewed 632 times
Is this a bug in TechDraw?

I updated my build of FreeCAD.
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.23683 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: af4de262e326452fd79f036253cf7cac6a7e7e00
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Post Reply