Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
User avatar
ceremcem
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:10 am

Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Post by ceremcem »

I opened a ticked before I saw "first post to forum to verify the issue" directive:

Would you verify that there is something wrong with the measure tool in 0.17:
Image

I've downloaded 0.17 sources from https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/archive/0.17.zip and compiled by myself with the instructions found on https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Compile ... and_Ubuntu.

The example step file can be found on https://aktos.io/cloud/d/f0bd5be87e/.
Last edited by ceremcem on Sat Jul 14, 2018 10:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53285
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Post by chrisb »

Does your Part (or one of them) have a non default Placement?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 20113
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am
Contact:

Re: Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Post by wmayer »

It looks like the problems is that the measurement tool doesn't know about the existence of Part containers and their placements. That's why it creates totally misplaced dimension lines and arrows.
User avatar
easyw-fc
Veteran
Posts: 3597
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Post by easyw-fc »

ATM you can workaround using Manipulator WB
https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Manipulator_Workbench
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Post by Kunda1 »

wmayer wrote: Thu Apr 12, 2018 5:53 pm It looks like the problems is that the measurement tool doesn't know about the existence of Part containers and their placements. That's why it creates totally misplaced dimension lines and arrows.
@wmayer FYI the ticket is issue #3427
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
Post Reply