Selection is'nt displayed

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
harpo_bzh

Selection is'nt displayed

Post by harpo_bzh »

Hi everybody,

I' ve got some time to work with Freecad and get the following trouble:
When I select any object, it appears to be selected in the list but is'nt displayed with a different color.
I wonder if it's a bug with Gnome or the graphic card...
I'm working with Ubuntu Gnome 10.04 up to date.
No trouble under Win7.

Thanks for your help.
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 20113
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am
Contact:

Re: Selection is'nt displayed

Post by wmayer »

Make sure that selection is activated, see Preferences > Viewer > Colors > Selection.
Harpo_bzh

Re: Selection is'nt displayed

Post by Harpo_bzh »

That was it !

Some jelly in my brain, maybe...
Sorry.

:-D
harpo_bzh

Re: Selection is'nt displayed

Post by harpo_bzh »

Oups,

Last time I was silly.
Now, I think there is a problem.
I create a file, draw a rectangle or a line.
No highlight in rolling over or selecting. BUT, Preferences > Viewer > Colors > Selection is checked.
If I open an old file, the selection is highlighted.
If I draw a new rectangle in the old file, no more highlighted selection. Then, if I delete the new item, it dosen't change.
If I undo until the first manipulation of the old file, I doesn't change either.
No more selecting highlight.
If I reopen a file, with or without saving it, the highlight is enable again.

I really don't understand.
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13597
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: Selection is'nt displayed

Post by yorik »

Hm indeed I can confirm this too...
The shape viewprovider has changed a couple of days ago, I suppose there lies the problem.

Couple of situations:
- open a new document, draw a Part Box. Selection/preselection works
- draw a Draft Rectangle. Selection/preselection doesn't work anymore, on neither of the 2 objects

or

- open a new document, draw a Draft Rectangle. Selection/preselection doesn't work
- draw a Part Box, selection still doesn't work on neither of the 2 objects

or

- open a new document, draw an Arch Structure (which uses the part pythonfeature viewprovider), select/preselect works
- add an Arch Wall (which contains a Draft Line), select/preselect still works

so it looks like the culprit is the way the Draft module works. A further confirmation, if I make a Draft Rectangle by script (import Draft, Draft.makeRectangle(2,2) ) then selection still works.

Probably something the draft module does with pivy "disables" selection... I'll try to narrow down
User avatar
NormandC
Veteran
Posts: 18587
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Selection is'nt displayed

Post by NormandC »

Hi,

I've posted about this already, and Werner acknowledged the problem but is stumped on the source of this problem. I can't locate at the moment where exactly we discussed this in the forum. (either of the few Sketcher/Part Design threads)

It is really recent, maybe about a week. I opened a bug in Mantis: https://sourceforge.net/apps/mantisbt/f ... php?id=433

I hope you guys'll be able to find what the problem is. The only workaround I know of is to save the document, close it and reopen it again. But this has to be done for almost each operation...
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13597
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: Selection is'nt displayed

Post by yorik »

oops hadn't seen that one... I added the info there too
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 20113
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am
Contact:

Re: Selection is'nt displayed

Post by wmayer »

I have implemented a workaround. I still have to dive into this issue to see what the actual problem is but for the moment the fix is good enough.
User avatar
NormandC
Veteran
Posts: 18587
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Selection is'nt displayed

Post by NormandC »

Thanks for the fix, Werner, it works well from an end user point of view. :)
Post Reply