Live steam model locomotive

Show off your FreeCAD projects here!
Post Reply
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 938
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Live steam model locomotive

Post by bambuko »

I have shared it previously elsewhere on the forum, but I think it also belongs here?
Started modelling it in the days of 0.19 and continued until now it is all in Link branch and uses Assembly 3.
Image
mario52
Veteran
Posts: 3770
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Live steam model locomotive

Post by mario52 »

Hi

que c'est beau

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting. My macros on Gist.github here complete macros Wiki and forum.
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 938
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Live steam model locomotive

Post by bambuko »

Merci beaucoup!
Hopefully plenty of time over Christmas to continue finishing it ;)
JeanGrenoble67
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2021 10:52 am

Re: Live steam model locomotive

Post by JeanGrenoble67 »

Hi,

we can do such a 'thing' with FreeCad ?!!? :o Why am I not able to built a small piece to drive a mechanical signal ?!! :(

Do you have a 'real' steam locomotive ? Do you belong to a club ?

I drove a real steam locomotive 080T between 1978 and 1988. Our track was destroyed to widen a road due to the Olympic Games in Albertville in 1992. Now we are running 5'1/4 and 7' model engines. http://www.gvc-pontcharra.fr/

I am an engineer in computers so I am unable to build such an engine. But I bought one 060 few month ago. I give you a picture.

My private adress is trainvapeur hat numericable smallpoint fr (trainvapeur is steamtrain !)

and Merry Christmas !
Jean

PS mario52 : on peut prendre contact ?
Attachments
IMG_0804 [1600x1200].JPG
IMG_0804 [1600x1200].JPG (589.11 KiB) Viewed 3037 times
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 938
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Live steam model locomotive

Post by bambuko »

JeanGrenoble67 wrote: Fri Dec 24, 2021 10:53 am Hi, we can do such a 'thing' with FreeCad ?!!? :o
Yes, but... as they say "Rome wasn't built in one day" ;)
It is taking long time because I am learning FreeCAD as well as designing this small loco.
JeanGrenoble67 wrote: Fri Dec 24, 2021 10:53 am ...Why am I not able to built a small piece to drive a mechanical signal ?!! :(
Don't underestimate learning curve - it is steep.
Unfortunately the investment in time needed to get proficient is considerable (FreeCAD is not different in this respect to other CAD systems).
Perhaps we can organise one on one help session?
JeanGrenoble67 wrote: Fri Dec 24, 2021 10:53 amDo you have a 'real' steam locomotive ? Do you belong to a club ?...
No and no, I am a loner :mrgreen:
I have sent you a test email...
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 938
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Live steam model locomotive

Post by bambuko »

Another bit of an update, showing the assembly (using Assembly3) slowly being put together on a curved track.
I am checking clearances not only when loco travels in straight line, but also what happens when it goes round the bend.
You will also note vertical UI (toolbar on RH side) that I like very much :ugeek:
and in the top bar (before all the tabbed workbenches) specially for mario52 ;) my favourite macro controlling the views - thank you !
vertical_UI_result.jpg
vertical_UI_result.jpg (173.37 KiB) Viewed 1055 times

Code: Select all

OS: elementary OS 6.1 JAlnir (Pantheon/pantheon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 2021.1015.24301 +4280 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: LinkDaily
Hash: 556c87868ea46796242156e9f73eae98259794b7
Python version: 3.9.7
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.1
OCC version: 7.5.2
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
mario52
Veteran
Posts: 3770
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Live steam model locomotive

Post by mario52 »

Hi

good good
bambuko wrote: Thu Jan 06, 2022 10:50 pm my favourite macro controlling the views
if you want you must see the tool bar as your styleSheet

for this :

change the parameter setStyleSheetToolBar to 0 (zero)

("Go to : Menu > Tools > Edit parameters ... :BaseApp/Preferences/Macros/FCMmacros/ToolViewReverse_ToolBar > setStyleSheetToolBar" )

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting. My macros on Gist.github here complete macros Wiki and forum.
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 938
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Live steam model locomotive

Post by bambuko »

mario52 wrote: Fri Jan 07, 2022 10:48 am ... must see the tool bar as your styleSheet ...
Thank you!
That does indeed look a lot better and in keeping with the rest of the screen :P
Attachments
mario52.png
mario52.png (311.58 KiB) Viewed 928 times
Post Reply