Page 1 of 1

Stacktrace on BIM project sample loading

Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2022 8:29 am
by esteban.dugueperoux
Hello FreeCAD community,

I follow https://wiki.freecadweb.org/Manual:BIM_modeling and as I encounter issue with dimension, I try to load the final result project, i.e. https://github.com/yorikvanhavre/FreeCA ... ouse.FCStd.
But when loading the file I get following stacktrace:

Code: Select all

08:21:26  Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/freecad/Mod/Arch/ArchSectionPlane.py", line 1086, in attach
    self.onChanged(vobj,"CutView")
  File "/usr/lib64/freecad/Mod/Arch/ArchSectionPlane.py", line 1162, in onChanged
    sg = FreeCADGui.ActiveDocument.ActiveView.getSceneGraph()
<class 'AttributeError'>: getSceneGraph
08:21:26  Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/freecad/Mod/Arch/ArchSectionPlane.py", line 1106, in updateData
    self.onChanged(obj.ViewObject,"CutView")
  File "/usr/lib64/freecad/Mod/Arch/ArchSectionPlane.py", line 1162, in onChanged
    sg = FreeCADGui.ActiveDocument.ActiveView.getSceneGraph()
<class 'AttributeError'>: getSceneGraph
I get the error on Linux Fedora 36 with FreeCAD 0.20 installed from Fedora official repos.
The 3D scene seems correctly displayed.

P.S.: I have attached the complete logs of BIM project loading.

Re: Stacktrace on BIM project sample loading

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2022 3:11 pm
by paullee
Moved to Arch/BIM sub-forum hopefully for more exposure :)

Re: Stacktrace on BIM project sample loading

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2022 12:36 pm
by Kunda1
@esteban.dugueperoux thanks for the post. Please also add your full About info

Re: Stacktrace on BIM project sample loading

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2022 2:25 pm
by Roy_043
Confirmed. It is related to how the file was saved (with the Drawing Page active). If you close the Page, save and reopen, the problem does not occur.

If the main view shows a Drawing Page there is an FreeCADGui.ActiveDocument.ActiveView object, but this object does not have a getSceneGraph method.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 8.1 Version 6.3 (Build 9600)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.1.29410 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-20
Hash: f5d13554ecc7a456fb6e970568ae5c74ba727563
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.1, Vtk 8.2.0, OCC 7.6.3
Locale: Dutch/Netherlands (nl_NL)
Installed mods: 

Re: Stacktrace on BIM project sample loading

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2022 6:30 am
by esteban.dugueperoux
It is strange because "Gnome Software" tells me that I have release 0.20.1 while FreeCAD itself indicates me 0.21:

Code: Select all

OS: Fedora Linux 36 (Workstation Edition) (GNOME/gnome)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.Unknown
Build type: Unknown
Python 3.10.6, Qt 5.15.5, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.5.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
Installed mods: 
  * parts_library.bak
  * fasteners 0.3.51
  * parts_library
  * A2plus 0.4.56a

Re: Stacktrace on BIM project sample loading

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2022 12:37 pm
by Kunda1
It's a packaging issue. 0.21 is development release and is a moving target. So it should really be represented as 0.21.xxxxx (this variable correlate to the revision number, it's the number of commits you see when you look at FreeCAD/FreeCAD Github commits)
Screenshot_20220819_083657.png
Screenshot_20220819_083657.png (23.83 KiB) Viewed 919 times

Re: Stacktrace on BIM project sample loading

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2022 1:34 pm
by esteban.dugueperoux

Re: Stacktrace on BIM project sample loading

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2022 1:34 pm
by esteban.dugueperoux

Re: Stacktrace on BIM project sample loading

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2022 1:53 pm
by Kunda1
I believe it's on our end, issue #5945