Error when finishing draft wire with keyboard

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
Post Reply
hko
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 10:44 pm

Error when finishing draft wire with keyboard

Post by hko »

If I finish draft wire by pressing A, I get

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/local/freecad-latest/Mod/Draft/DraftGui.py", line 1714, in checkSpecialChars
    field = self.input_fields[widget.objectName()]
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'objectName'
This does not happen if I press the Finish button.

Perhaps harmless, I don't see any difference in the result.

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.4 LTS (KDE/plasma)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.24436 (Git)
Build type: Debug
Branch: master
Hash: 0865b9745902dd14dd64c893c70324b2179a1408
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.12.8, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 7.1.1, OCC 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * 3DfindIT 1.2.0
  * Render 2022.2.0
  * BIM 2021.12.0
  * Manipulator 1.4.9
  * parts_library
  * dodo
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 7139
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Error when finishing draft wire with keyboard

Post by thomas-neemann »

hko wrote: Tue Aug 02, 2022 8:21 pm ...
confirmed, but it seems to be just a blemish, you can continue working

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (XFCE/xubuntu)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.29811 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: c14347ce4195099a387e394395aa4936b41984b0
Python 3.10.5, Qt 5.15.4, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.6.2
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Aufbaukurs
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
my workflow is optimized for speed, not for parametric
Syres
Veteran
Posts: 1704
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Error when finishing draft wire with keyboard

Post by Syres »

I believe that a minor change will stop the error in the Report View https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/comp ... D:patch-49

Tested using:

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 7 SP 1 (6.1)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.29485 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a236ca843fdd6674afb6d7ed1454fbd3b547f5ea
Python 3.8.13, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
Installed mods: 
  * A2plus 0.4.56a
  * CfdOF 1.17.4
  * Curves 0.5.1
  * fasteners 0.3.50
  * fcgear 1.0.0
  * freecad.xray 2022.4.17
  * Manipulator 1.4.9
  * Plot 2022.4.17
  * sheetmetal 0.2.54
  * Silk 1.0.0
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5453
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Error when finishing draft wire with keyboard

Post by Roy_043 »

I would have removed:

Code: Select all

spec = True
On line 1653.
Post Reply