Creating an angular dimension when running under KDE

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
Post Reply
hko
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 10:44 pm

Creating an angular dimension when running under KDE

Post by hko »

Documentation suggests I should hold down Alt key and select two edges, which I'd do with left mouse button, but Alt+LMB is grabbed by the window manager. It is the default combination for moving windows. I can change it as a workaround, but I'd prefer that FreeCAD could be used with the default window manager shortcuts if it purports to support Kubuntu.

It looks like "Alt key" is whatever is configured as "Alt Mod" in preferences but only options other than Alt are Shift and Ctrl so you can't utilize all available modifiers and Shift and Ctrl already have "standard" useful purposes.

Assuming I'm not missing any alternative method, maybe it would be useful if there was a separate command for an angular dimension? Or some radiobutton type selection in the dimension task dialog?

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.4 LTS (KDE/plasma)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.24436 (Git)
Build type: Debug
Branch: master
Hash: ecbd151b114e086ee72d6142ace5780f6220c08a
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.12.8, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 7.1.1, OCC 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * 3DfindIT 1.2.0
  * Render 2022.2.0
  * BIM 2021.12.0
  * Manipulator 1.4.9
  * parts_library
  * dodo
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 5453
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Creating an angular dimension when running under KDE

Post by Roy_043 »

You can use the E key:
E, then LMB, then E, then LMB.

Holding down E also works:
Hold down E, then 2x LMB.
hko
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 10:44 pm

Re: Creating an angular dimension when running under KDE

Post by hko »

Roy_043 wrote: Tue Aug 02, 2022 10:58 am You can use the E key:
E, then LMB, then E, then LMB.

Holding down E also works:
Hold down E, then 2x LMB.
Thanks, I didn't realize to try E again while the dimension line positioning is in progress, after the first E + LMB. Wiki doesn't mention this either.
Post Reply