asm3 compatibility

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2203
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

asm3 compatibility

Post by freman »

Hi, some time ago I did quite a lot of work creating an assembly using asm3.

Now when I open this file with recent master build it says it does not have the right solver and invites me to "download" slvs. I don't know where that will go or how it will interact with locally building master which has a different "solver".

Code: Select all

10:22:02  1.423254 <asm3.main> init_gui.py(14): no solver backend found
10:22:10  11.454415 <asm3.proxy> proxy.py(184): (ass3v4_b5#xblockAssy) ass3v4_b5#Assembly002 has unknown System type 1
10:22:39  28.889409 <asm3.proxy> proxy.py(184): (ass3v4_b5#plateAssy) ass3v4_b5#Assembly004 has unknown System type 1
10:22:40  1.207339 <asm3.proxy> proxy.py(184): (ass3v4_b5#ballnutAssy) ass3v4_b5#Assembly003 has unknown System type 1
10:22:41  0.636685 <asm3.proxy> proxy.py(184): (ass3v4_b5#UPNAssy) ass3v4_b5#Assembly001 has unknown System type 1
10:22:41  0.343299 <asm3.proxy> proxy.py(184): ass3v4_b5#Assembly has unknown System type 1
I thought it may be safer to use an older version than master so I tried the v0.20 AppImage. This tells me :

Code: Select all

10:10:42  <string>(1)<class 'ModuleNotFoundError'>: No module named 'freecad.asm3'
What is the best way to deal with this problem.

Thanks.

Code: Select all

OS: Fedora Linux 35 (Thirty Five) (LXQt//usr/share/xsessions/lxqt)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.30265 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: c35244e74f326a04c5bcab31e984742db582ac78
Python 3.10.6, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.0.3, OCC 7.5.0
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
Installed mods: 
  * FreeCAD_Assembly4 0.11.10
  * FreeCAD_assembly3
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2203
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: asm3 compatibility

Post by freman »

OK, self reply here, for the record.

I ran pip install from user account. No idea whether that was the best choice.

Code: Select all

python3 -m pip install py_slvs
User avatar
onekk
Veteran
Posts: 6146
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:48 am
Contact:

Re: asm3 compatibility

Post by onekk »

freman wrote: Tue Sep 20, 2022 7:09 am ...
In

https://github.com/realthunder/FreeCAD_ ... /Readme.md

You have this notice:
IMPORTANT: For Linux and MacOSX, simply use your system Python to install the the solver, e.g. Python3 -m pip install py_slvs. The workspace will not function properly without a solver installed!
So probably your guess is correct, if not best choice is to use the asm3 version from RealThunder (RT for short), but some things are different from stock FreeCAD (FC for short).

Or maybe you could ask directly here:

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewforum.php?f=44

"Link Branch" is the RT version name, so it is not immediate to guess, at a first glance.

Usually RT is reading and answering question in that part of the FC forum.

Hope it helps.

Carlo D.
GitHub page: https://github.com/onekk/freecad-doc.
- In deep articles on FreeCAD.
- Learning how to model with scripting.
- Various other stuffs.

Blog: https://okkmkblog.wordpress.com/
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2203
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: asm3 compatibility

Post by freman »

Thanks, my first thought was " what does this have to do with link ".
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2203
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: asm3 compatibility

Post by freman »

Where does this asm3 stuff reside ?!

I'm hitting a problem which was fixed in March by RT. It is trivial to fix by hand but I cannot check whether it is applied in master or find the file to change it ?

Ext/freecad/ does NOT contain asm3 :?

[EDIT]
OK, it was in ~/.FreeCAD/Mod I grabbed lastest master of FreeCAD_assembly3 , unzipped and copied across. That looks better on that front.
User avatar
adrianinsaval
Veteran
Posts: 5541
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:15 pm

Re: asm3 compatibility

Post by adrianinsaval »

freman wrote: Tue Sep 20, 2022 10:58 am OK, it was in ~/.FreeCAD/Mod I grabbed lastest master of FreeCAD_assembly3 , unzipped and copied across. That looks better on that front.
if you are using 0.20 and above (and according to your info you are using 0.21) the contents of ~/.FreeCAD are ignored by default, the new directory is ~/.local/share/FreeCAD/Mod but instead of manually copying zipfile contents it would be better to just use the addon manager IMO (plus it can install py_slvs for you).
Post Reply