Hi,
I have always found it annoying that when I go to add a new tool from the tool tab in the Edit Job dialogue, it asks which job I want to associate the tool with. Pretty obviously it's the current one but I need to select a job from the dlg and it never seems to have the current job selected ( probably just the first in the list ). This is an annoying time waster.
Today I mistook which job I was in but still got the TC in the current job. I realised that this dlg serves strictly no purpose and I'd been dutifully selecting the job I needed every time for nothing !
Now I know, I'll just ignore it and hit enter but this really could do with being removed.
I'm on master from a few days back but this has been the case for as long as I've been using FC. 2y+.
Cheers.
pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers
- sliptonic
- Veteran
- Posts: 3380
- Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
- Location: Columbia, Missouri
- Contact:
Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers
agree. Please add bug to mantis
Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers
Quick hack seems to get rid of the pointless dlg. I have not spent time to understand the code implications fully.
Does this look OK?
PathToolLibraryEditor.py
I opened a bug as requested since it seems there is more to this. It probably would be useful, if it worked !
https://tracker.freecadweb.org/view.php?id=4547
Does this look OK?
PathToolLibraryEditor.py
Code: Select all
### get rid of useless dlg
form = FreeCADGui.PySideUic.loadUi(":/panels/DlgToolCopy.ui")
form.cboTarget.addItems(targets)
# r = form.exec_()
# if r is False:
# return None
# else:
targetlist = form.cboTarget.currentText()
https://tracker.freecadweb.org/view.php?id=4547
- sliptonic
- Veteran
- Posts: 3380
- Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
- Location: Columbia, Missouri
- Contact:
Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers
Wait a minute. Are you talking about legacy tools?
I can't duplicate the problem using new toolbits.
I can't duplicate the problem using new toolbits.
Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers
I just went to tool manager ( P,T) made a new tool into the current library and it acts the same when I come to add it via Job Editor.
- sliptonic
- Veteran
- Posts: 3380
- Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
- Location: Columbia, Missouri
- Contact:
Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers
Sorry, that doesn't clarify anything. P,T is the keyboard accelerator for both the old tool library manager and the new Toolbit Dock.
Are you using legacy tools?
Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers
Existing tools have mostly been around for a while, so probably legacy.
I thought creating a new tool would get me a new tool. I was assuming any tools I made since the new tool code was introduced would be new type tools.
Where do I find new tools?
I thought creating a new tool would get me a new tool. I was assuming any tools I made since the new tool code was introduced would be new type tools.
Where do I find new tools?
Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers
Many thanks, not sure how I was supposed to discover that 
First of all the new interface is a great improvement, nice work. The dlg does work and makes sense in that context. Maybe a boolean check on this settings option could skip the dlg if user is on legacy tools by skipping the code as I showed above.
Some feedback from first impressions:
It would be nice to have a multiple selection input here for job selection. I currently have four jobs on the same part which needs moving in the machine to access different faces. Three of those use the same tools for similar holes. It would be nice to select them all instead of repeating for each job. Quickly scanning the code I got the impression it was intended to handle multiple selections but the UI only has a drop down list, not a multiple selection widget. Maybe an oversight.
It would be good to have a means of reordering the list. I can renumber them but that seems to have no effect. Either on screen DnD reordering or at least reorder by tool number when the dock or the library editor is opened would be useful. I like to have some logical order to the list to make locating a tool easier. Creation order is not helpful.
Dlb-click ( or Add to Job btn ) when a job is selected add it automatically without further interaction which is nice but it the deselects the job in treeview which is disruptive an also means that I can not then add a second tool without going across and reselecting the job. This is probably due to calling some job recalculation ( which is probably unnecessary ) .
That job de-selection is a broader annoyance that also wants addressing. I'll try to pin down where else it happens and open a separate thread. It's probably just a case of noting the currently selected tree item and re-selecting after the refresh but it is quite disruptive to work flow.
If I click Add btn in Job Editor I get a file open dlg on the tool files. This inconsistent with automaticallypresence of the dock. Filenames may not ( likely won't ) match the names in the dock. It's disruptive. Add btn should probably bring up the tool dock if legacy tools is not active, assuming that the following is fixed:
Bug: dbl-clk/add-to-job does NOT work when a job is open in job editor. I still get the dlg ( with first come first served selection, not current job ). Worse, whatever I do, I do not get a new tool in the job which is open in the job editor. Neither interactively nor when I reopen the job. It seems that if job editor is active, dlb-clk on tool dock does nothing after asking you where you want the tool added and then not doing it
That's enough for one post
It's going to be annoying recreating all my tool definitions again but the new interface is much cleaner. Thanks.

First of all the new interface is a great improvement, nice work. The dlg does work and makes sense in that context. Maybe a boolean check on this settings option could skip the dlg if user is on legacy tools by skipping the code as I showed above.
Some feedback from first impressions:
It would be nice to have a multiple selection input here for job selection. I currently have four jobs on the same part which needs moving in the machine to access different faces. Three of those use the same tools for similar holes. It would be nice to select them all instead of repeating for each job. Quickly scanning the code I got the impression it was intended to handle multiple selections but the UI only has a drop down list, not a multiple selection widget. Maybe an oversight.
It would be good to have a means of reordering the list. I can renumber them but that seems to have no effect. Either on screen DnD reordering or at least reorder by tool number when the dock or the library editor is opened would be useful. I like to have some logical order to the list to make locating a tool easier. Creation order is not helpful.
Dlb-click ( or Add to Job btn ) when a job is selected add it automatically without further interaction which is nice but it the deselects the job in treeview which is disruptive an also means that I can not then add a second tool without going across and reselecting the job. This is probably due to calling some job recalculation ( which is probably unnecessary ) .
That job de-selection is a broader annoyance that also wants addressing. I'll try to pin down where else it happens and open a separate thread. It's probably just a case of noting the currently selected tree item and re-selecting after the refresh but it is quite disruptive to work flow.
If I click Add btn in Job Editor I get a file open dlg on the tool files. This inconsistent with automaticallypresence of the dock. Filenames may not ( likely won't ) match the names in the dock. It's disruptive. Add btn should probably bring up the tool dock if legacy tools is not active, assuming that the following is fixed:
Bug: dbl-clk/add-to-job does NOT work when a job is open in job editor. I still get the dlg ( with first come first served selection, not current job ). Worse, whatever I do, I do not get a new tool in the job which is open in the job editor. Neither interactively nor when I reopen the job. It seems that if job editor is active, dlb-clk on tool dock does nothing after asking you where you want the tool added and then not doing it

That's enough for one post

It's going to be annoying recreating all my tool definitions again but the new interface is much cleaner. Thanks.