pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
Post Reply
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2064
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers

Post by freman »

Hi,

I have always found it annoying that when I go to add a new tool from the tool tab in the Edit Job dialogue, it asks which job I want to associate the tool with. Pretty obviously it's the current one but I need to select a job from the dlg and it never seems to have the current job selected ( probably just the first in the list ). This is an annoying time waster.

Today I mistook which job I was in but still got the TC in the current job. I realised that this dlg serves strictly no purpose and I'd been dutifully selecting the job I needed every time for nothing !

Now I know, I'll just ignore it and hit enter but this really could do with being removed.

I'm on master from a few days back but this has been the case for as long as I've been using FC. 2y+.

Cheers.
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2064
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers

Post by freman »

Quick hack seems to get rid of the pointless dlg. I have not spent time to understand the code implications fully.

Does this look OK?


PathToolLibraryEditor.py

Code: Select all

            ### get rid of useless dlg
            form = FreeCADGui.PySideUic.loadUi(":/panels/DlgToolCopy.ui")
            form.cboTarget.addItems(targets)
#            r = form.exec_()
#            if r is False:
#                return None
#            else:
            targetlist = form.cboTarget.currentText()
I opened a bug as requested since it seems there is more to this. It probably would be useful, if it worked !

https://tracker.freecadweb.org/view.php?id=4547
User avatar
sliptonic
Veteran
Posts: 3380
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Contact:

Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers

Post by sliptonic »

Wait a minute. Are you talking about legacy tools?

I can't duplicate the problem using new toolbits.
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2064
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers

Post by freman »

I just went to tool manager ( P,T) made a new tool into the current library and it acts the same when I come to add it via Job Editor.
User avatar
sliptonic
Veteran
Posts: 3380
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Contact:

Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers

Post by sliptonic »

freman wrote: Sat Jan 30, 2021 11:32 pm I just went to tool manager ( P,T) made a new tool into the current library and it acts the same when I come to add it via Job Editor.
Sorry, that doesn't clarify anything. P,T is the keyboard accelerator for both the old tool library manager and the new Toolbit Dock.
Are you using legacy tools?
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2064
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers

Post by freman »

Existing tools have mostly been around for a while, so probably legacy.

I thought creating a new tool would get me a new tool. I was assuming any tools I made since the new tool code was introduced would be new type tools.

Where do I find new tools?
User avatar
sliptonic
Veteran
Posts: 3380
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Contact:

Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers

Post by sliptonic »

freman wrote: Sun Jan 31, 2021 12:03 am Existing tools have mostly been around for a while, so probably legacy.

I thought creating a new tool would get me a new tool. I was assuming any tools I made since the new tool code was introduced would be new type tools.

Where do I find new tools?
2021-01-30_19-59.png
2021-01-30_19-59.png (82.66 KiB) Viewed 1669 times
User avatar
freman
Veteran
Posts: 2064
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:30 pm

Re: pointless dlg when selecting toolcontrollers

Post by freman »

Many thanks, not sure how I was supposed to discover that :?

First of all the new interface is a great improvement, nice work. The dlg does work and makes sense in that context. Maybe a boolean check on this settings option could skip the dlg if user is on legacy tools by skipping the code as I showed above.

Some feedback from first impressions:

It would be nice to have a multiple selection input here for job selection. I currently have four jobs on the same part which needs moving in the machine to access different faces. Three of those use the same tools for similar holes. It would be nice to select them all instead of repeating for each job. Quickly scanning the code I got the impression it was intended to handle multiple selections but the UI only has a drop down list, not a multiple selection widget. Maybe an oversight.

It would be good to have a means of reordering the list. I can renumber them but that seems to have no effect. Either on screen DnD reordering or at least reorder by tool number when the dock or the library editor is opened would be useful. I like to have some logical order to the list to make locating a tool easier. Creation order is not helpful.

Dlb-click ( or Add to Job btn ) when a job is selected add it automatically without further interaction which is nice but it the deselects the job in treeview which is disruptive an also means that I can not then add a second tool without going across and reselecting the job. This is probably due to calling some job recalculation ( which is probably unnecessary ) .

That job de-selection is a broader annoyance that also wants addressing. I'll try to pin down where else it happens and open a separate thread. It's probably just a case of noting the currently selected tree item and re-selecting after the refresh but it is quite disruptive to work flow.

If I click Add btn in Job Editor I get a file open dlg on the tool files. This inconsistent with automaticallypresence of the dock. Filenames may not ( likely won't ) match the names in the dock. It's disruptive. Add btn should probably bring up the tool dock if legacy tools is not active, assuming that the following is fixed:

Bug: dbl-clk/add-to-job does NOT work when a job is open in job editor. I still get the dlg ( with first come first served selection, not current job ). Worse, whatever I do, I do not get a new tool in the job which is open in the job editor. Neither interactively nor when I reopen the job. It seems that if job editor is active, dlb-clk on tool dock does nothing after asking you where you want the tool added and then not doing it :?

That's enough for one post ;)

It's going to be annoying recreating all my tool definitions again but the new interface is much cleaner. Thanks.
Post Reply