Glitchy Toolpath v20

Here's the place for discussion related to CAM/CNC and the development of the Path module.
dkwvt
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2021 10:26 pm

Glitchy Toolpath v20

Post by dkwvt »

Hi All
I have noticed a toolpath glitch in v20 that introduces and overlays arcs where there should be straight lines. So far it does not seem to be predictable except it happens frequently enough I now look for it.
This issue does not seem to happen in v19 so I have gone back to the older version for now.
I thought you would be interested in seeing this, I have not tried this on different files, just noticed it on my current project

I have recreated this in toolpath stratpup1 in the attached file.

Thank you, dkw

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10 Version 2009
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29177 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-20
Hash: 68e337670e227889217652ddac593c93b5e8dc94
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.1, Vtk 8.2.0, OCC 7.6.2
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * Curves 0.3.0
  * ocl.pyd
Attachments
62 strat.FCStd
(581.36 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
agren
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 7:37 am

Re: Glitchy Toolpath v20

Post by agren »

Weird. The operation looks fine if I recompute it using the 0.20 Linux AppImage. Don't have Windows so I can't check there.
Did you install FreeCAD using: https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... ller-1.exe ?
dkwvt
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2021 10:26 pm

Re: Glitchy Toolpath v20

Post by dkwvt »

I honestly don't remember how I downloaded v20 but I would be happy to uninstall and start over if that might solve the problem...
agren wrote: Fri Aug 05, 2022 7:46 pm Weird. The operation looks fine if I recompute it using the 0.20 Linux AppImage. Don't have Windows so I can't check there.
Did you install FreeCAD using: https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... ller-1.exe ?
agren
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 7:37 am

Re: Glitchy Toolpath v20

Post by agren »

I would try that. But it's probably a longshot since our revision number and hashes are the same.

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.4 LTS (MATE/mate)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29177 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0.20)
Hash: 68e337670e227889217652ddac593c93b5e8dc94
Python 3.9.13, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
GeneFC
Veteran
Posts: 3481
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Glitchy Toolpath v20

Post by GeneFC »

I saw the extra arcs when I first opened the file, but a recompute cleaned up everything. That is often the first thing to try when results don't look right.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 11 (11.0)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.29485 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a236ca843fdd6674afb6d7ed1454fbd3b547f5ea
Python 3.8.13, Qt 5.12.9, Coin 4.0.0, Vtk 9.1.0, OCC 7.5.3
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * FeedsAndSpeeds 0.4.0
  * FeedsAndSpeeds-master.zip
  * Help 1.0.3
  * offline-documentation
Gene
dkwvt
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2021 10:26 pm

Re: Glitchy Toolpath v20

Post by dkwvt »

GeneFC wrote: Sat Aug 06, 2022 1:48 am I saw the extra arcs when I first opened the file, but a recompute cleaned up everything. That is often the first thing to try when results don't look right.

Gene
I have tried opening the operations/pocket shape line in the combo view, re-opening the operations menu and hitting the refresh button on the upper toolbar (comes up recompute in the python console) nothing happens. Are you talking about a different procedure?

Thanks, dkw
herbk
Veteran
Posts: 2426
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Glitchy Toolpath v20

Post by herbk »

Hi,
dkwvt wrote: Sun Aug 07, 2022 7:03 pm
GeneFC wrote: Sat Aug 06, 2022 1:48 am I saw the extra arcs when I first opened the file, but a recompute cleaned up everything. That is often the first thing to try when results don't look right.

Gene
I have tried opening the operations/pocket shape line in the combo view, re-opening the operations menu and hitting the refresh button on the upper toolbar (comes up recompute in the python console) nothing happens. Are you talking about a different procedure?

Thanks, dkw
just right click the operation and select recompute.

There is a Pocket Op. outside of a Job at your file, - that should not be..
Gruß Herbert
GeneFC
Veteran
Posts: 3481
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Glitchy Toolpath v20

Post by GeneFC »

dkwvt wrote: Sun Aug 07, 2022 7:03 pm I have tried opening the operations/pocket shape line in the combo view, re-opening the operations menu and hitting the refresh button on the upper toolbar (comes up recompute in the python console) nothing happens. Are you talking about a different procedure?
As herbk pointed out, a very standard operation in FreeCAD is recompute. I just tried your file again. I opened it, selected recompute for the entire model at the top of the tree and hit the recompute icon in the top menu bar.

The strange arcs immediately fixed themselves.

Sometimes the entire model gets a bit messed up when there are a lot a undos, redos, changes in the tree, etc. A recompute often fixes the mess.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 11 
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.21.30004
Build type: Release
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.1, Vtk 8.2.0, OCC 7.6.2
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * FeedsAndSpeeds 0.4.0
  * FeedsAndSpeeds-master.zip
  * Help 1.0.3
  * offline-documentation
Gene
dkwvt
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2021 10:26 pm

Re: Glitchy Toolpath v20

Post by dkwvt »

Ok, I've gone back thru the pocket process with a fresh start, same odd arcs.
I tried several different recompute approaches, no changes/corrections.
I deleted the file in v20, opened, generated and saved a correct pocket in v19, opened the saved file in v20, correct edges.
On a whim I tried recompute on the new file in v20 and it regenerated the bad arcs.
I switched to an old laptop with v20 on it, generated a correct profile pocket, no arcs.
I think I will uninstall and start fresh, it seems there is something awry with the v20 install on the shop computer.
Thanks for all the help...!
dkwvt
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2021 10:26 pm

Re: Glitchy Toolpath v20

Post by dkwvt »

Update...
I've uninstalled the original v20 and reinstalled from the link above.
deleted the old drawing and started fresh
the results on several different pocket methods and separate pockets are all similarly incorrect
recompute has no effect
this new install seems to be worse than the one I was working with
I'm completely baffled
one additional thought, Ive attached the original drawing file, it is a download from grabcad. perhaps not sympathetic?
Still working in v19
thanks for all the help...!

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10 Version 2009
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.29177 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-20
Hash: 68e337670e227889217652ddac593c93b5e8dc94
Python 3.8.10, Qt 5.15.2, Coin 4.0.1, Vtk 8.2.0, OCC 7.6.2
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Installed mods: 
  * Curves
  * ocl.pyd
Attachments
62 strat.FCStd
(422.24 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Stratocaster_Body_62_no round and contour.stp
(225.63 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
Post Reply